Privacy Policy | COLLAB

PRIVACY POLICY

Please find our privacy policy below. These are subject to change.

PRIVACY POLICY​ for THE RESEARCH COLLAB

 

Updated: 01/05/2020

Contact: info@theresearchcollab.com

 

This policy describes how THE RESEARCH COLLAB handles personal information. It is consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

  • Your Privacy Matters

    • Introduction​

      • The purpose of this website is to help researchers make better research teams.

      • We achieve this by users signing up and then either posting a project or finding a project.

      • We therefore collect some personal data to help make research connections.

      • This website THE RESEARCH COLLAB is hosted by Wix and as such some of our privacy matters are dependent on Wix's policies.

  • Data THE RESEARCH COLLAB Collects

    • Data provided directly by the user: We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. This includes:

      • Registration

        • User data entered upon registration are collected to help connect researchers and to provide research suggestions for you​. These include, researcher name, email, job position and research organisation affiliations.

      • Profile

        • Profile data users enter is considered truthful and accurate​

      • Posting and Uploading

        • Posting of a project ​results in certain inputs being visible to other users and members.

    • Data obtained indirectly from the user:

      • We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

    • Cookies

      • Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

      • Our website is hosted by Wix which uses cookies for a number of reasons including:

        • To improve the experience for website visitors.

        • To identify your registered members of THE RESEARCH COLLAB.

        • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

        • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

      • Further information about cookies can be found at: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

    • Your Device and Location

      • Wix, the host of this website, ​has geo-location services in order to notify THE RESEARCH COLLAB of where users are logging in from

    • Messages

      • Wix​ has messaging capacity on the THE RESEARCH COLLAB website

      • This information in private messages will not be shared

  • How your data is stored

    • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to connect researchers. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  • How Your Data Is Used

    • ​Services

      • The primary purpose of collecting your data is to establish THE RESEARCH COLLAB's online research project classifieds-style community​

      • Your data is not sold to third parties.

    • Communications

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB employees may contact Members during the course of their membership​

      • Members give authority to have other Members contact them for a project they have posted on THE RESEARCH COLLAB

    • Advertising

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB does not use your information for advertising​.

    • Marketing

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB is not currently marketing any other brands on its website​

    • Developing Services and Research

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB may request more information from users in the future to develop other services​

    • Customer Support

      • Customer support may be available to deal with technical and service issues​

      • Customer support may know your name and email when they make contact with you

    • Security and Investigations

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB strives to keep your information secure​

      • Profile information is only available to THE RESEARCH COLLAB administrators

      • Project information is visible to other users of THE RESEARCH COLLAB and is accessible by THE RESEARCH COLLAB administrators

      • Please notify us if you think your information has been breached

  • How We Share Information

    • THE RESEARCH COLLAB does not share your information with other organisations

  • Your Choices & Obligations

    • Data Retention

      • If members would like their THE RESEARCH COLLAB data erased, they may do so by requesting for this to be done.

    • Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

      • THE RESEARCH COLLAB is happy to inform users and members of what data we have collected​ and upon request, provide that data to the user.

    • Correction of Personal Information

      • It is assumed that the personal information disclosed by users to THE RESEARCH COLLAB is complete and accurate.

      • A user can correct any personal information by logging into their account or by a request in writing to THE RESEARCH COLLAB.

    • Account Closure

      • You have the right to close your account at any time.​

LINKS:

ABOUT:

Melbourne,

VIC. 3002

Australia

 

0424 730 627

info@theresearchcollab.com

ABN: 77 640 321 295

CONNECT WITH US:

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • LinkedIn - White Circle